Thursday, June 23, 2011


I'm obsessed with my Cricut Gypsy. Several weeks ago I went to a scrapday with my friend Sue and encountered one of these amazing little items. Basically, I can scrap on the go. Amazing. I can sit in class (I mean, you know, not that, um, I never, nope, never, especially not during PR) and scrap! Then, when I get home, I plug it into my Cricut and CUT.

I cannot stand it.

I'm such a dork.

But a crafty one.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Some of the better quotes of the day

From Mom:

I told her I got a RoadID with my information on it in case I get hit by (another) car and her phone number was listed on it after Phil. To which she replied, "Oh, so are you wearing a collar like the dogs with your phone number on it?"

"I'm pretty sure your grandmother is running a sleeper cell of the Third Reich where all they do is sleep."

A fun gchat:
me: he's not in my top ten [of people I like]
Brian: haha well me either
me: not in my top 100, either.
wait, i have 1400 facebook friends
i'd say he's def in my top 1000
Sent at 7:26 PM on Tuesday

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Dear Dogs,

Dear Rock & Jazz,

Seriously. This has not been a good 24 hours for us as a dog family. To start, I come home from work to find that Uncle George has stuck you in the wrong crates. I don't blame you for being unhappy. Especially Jazz. Since after I left, Rock you evidently pissed in your crate. And since you were then put in Jazz's crate, you didn't really care. Poor Jazzy was forced into the crate she hates - which had been pissed in by you, Rock. So, Jazz, you did what any normal 11 lb. dog would do. You ate the side of the god damn crate and escaped. Well, shit.

So, mommy went to Petco with Aunt Mariah and bought you a new crate. I almost broke a finger trying to set it up, but finally, I did it. As I went to put the crate liner in the new crate, you, little Rocky, ran over and peed on my hand. And the crate liner. That was fabulous. Then I realized you had not only peed on your crate liner from earlier that day, the clean one I just had put in, but you peed in Jazz's crate during the day. Well, shit.

Speaking of shit, while I was washing your crate linens and bleaching the trays to get rid of your piss smell, one of you little assholes shit all over my room. Thanks. Love you.

So, little dogs, let's try to make today a better day. Let's hold our piss and shit until we are outside. Let's not eat crates. Let's make life easier for mommy while daddy is away for business since I have to clean up ALL of your messes when you do this.


YAY for Free Time!

Well, its official. I passed all my classes and I'm a 2L. Thank jeebus.

Now my summer project is losing the weight that I put on during my first year. I started Weight Watchers the day after finals finished and it is working! I've also committed myself to running 10 5K's through the summer. The reason is tri-fold, tho, really. First, I want to quilt all the fun t-shirts you get from running in the races. Second, I'm going to do a shadow box with Phil & my racer numbers. Third, I need to lose the weight and if I pay for a race, I'm sure as hell going to run it.

My law school friend, Jenn, Phil, & I ran Kilometers for Karyn on Sunday, June 6 in West Orange, New Jersey. Since I had not run a step since about March, 2009, I was proud that I attempted to run a lot of the race AND finished under 40 minutes. Thank you so much to my friend and husband for cheering me on at the end. Both Jenn and Phil had great times and I was proud of both of them.

Last Saturday, June 12, Phil & I ran the Valerie Fund 5K at Verona Park. Phil cut a minute off of his time. I stayed about the same - but I would have done much better had I not pulled something in my right thigh. It felt like someone was stabbing me, but I jogged instead of walked, and finished at the same time, almost exactly as the Sunday before. Thank you to our friends Mark & Dianne, and their daughters, Aimee, Sara, and Sienna, for coming out and cheering us on. There is something about being bone tired and seeing your friends (and husband, who finished 10 minutes before you) cheering you on and into the finish line. If you have a chance, please come to any of our other races to do the same!

Our next 5K is June 21 in Millburn. I'm running with Phil & several friends from school. I have a goal of running four times a week, at least. Three days of training and one race (most weeks). This weekend we have no races, but maybe I can convince Phil to sign up for one, LOL.

Until then, I'm making baby samplers (I have a bunch to do!) and two wedding samplers :)

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Yeah, so I haven't posted since March

So, I sort of suck at balancing life, school, work, and a blog. But guess what?? I'm DONE FOR THE YEAR! I won't consider first year in the books until I get my last two grades (waiting and not so patiently) in, but all in all, I loved school and I did pretty okay.

So, now I'm back to crafting! The first thing I did was make my boss a lawyer cross-stitch for his birthday. I forgot to take a picture, so that's a big blog fail. BUT, now I'm working on a whole bunch of cross-stitch samplers for my friends new babies, new homes, and weddings! I also am almost done with a quilt top for our bedroom, and I bought the Cricut Design Studio to catch up on scrapbooking.

I love having time off!

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Nude Snow Sculpture in Rahway leads police to request she be covered up.

Really??? People were offended by a snow sculpture? Let's take offense at something worthwhile, like, I don't know, POVERTY??

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Four Days Until Mexico!

Do you remember when Spring Break meant relaxing? I spent all four spring breaks in undergraduate in the Florida Keys with my grandparents in their guest suite with various friends/sorority sisters each time. I wouldn't trade those breaks for the world. We ate, drank, went snorkeling, relaxed, & petted manatees.

So, now I'm in law school and guess what! The only time I actually CAN go on vacation is Spring Break again. Welcome to back to the age of 21. Husband and I are going back to Riveria Maya - the Moon Palace. Last spring when we were at the Sun Palace in Cancun, we took a day trip to the Moon Palace and loved it. So, we're going back. I'm looking forward to relaxing and drinking lots of mimosas. Oh wait. I mean, I'm looking forward to drafting a Legal Writing Paper and studying for my Torts midterm while I'm there. Vacation fail.